[CSEM Members]


Representative Departments:


CSEM Members

Department of Physics:

Ed Cecil
 Proton induced x-ray emission (PIXE), ion-implantation, proton induced -ray emission (PIGE).
Reuben Collins
 Electronic and optical properties of semiconductors, superconductors, and epitaxial materials. Operation and characterization of semiconductor devices.
Tom Furtak
 Linear & nonlinear optical properties of surfaces and interfaces including, polymer, metal, and semiconducting materials.
Mariet Hofstee
 Semiconductor detectors for nuclear applications, nuclear resonance profiling and analysis of materials.
Victor Kaydanov
Solar materials and devices, electrochemistry, surface and interface techniques.
Tim Ohno
Surface physics, epitaxial growth, interface science, adsorption.
Frank Schowengerdt
Applied Surface Analysis, Auger Electron Spectroscopy of Materials.
Don Williamson
Study, characterization, and understanding of the nanostructure of materials for electronic and optoelectronic devices with emphasis on photovoltaic materials.
David Wood
Computational condensed matter physics, semiconductor alloys, first principles phonon calculations.
Peter Sutter
Self-assembly, fabrication, electronic and optical properties of semiconductor nanocrystals. Scanning probe microscopy.

Division of Engineering:

Mark Linne 
Optoelectronics, Nonlinear Optics, Sensors, Ultrafast Optical Spectroscopy.
Robert Kee
Combustion and materials processing -  modeling and simulation, fluid mechanics and heat transfer with a special emphasis on chemically reacting flow. 
Tyrone Vincent
Nonlinear and robust estimation with applications to in-situ metrology for semiconductor manufacturing, nonlinear system identification and semi-global empirical modeling.

Department of Chemistry and Geochemistry:

Scott Cowley 
Heterogeneous catalysis, design, preparation, characterization, and testing of surface active materials, corrosion, surface coatings, and photoconducting films.

Department of Chemical Engineering and Petroleum Refining:

John Dorgan 
Membrane science, polymer thin films, and polymeric liquid crystal blends. Optical, structural, mechanical properties, stability and degradation of advanced polymers.
David Marr
Interfacial phenomena, complex fluids, scattering techniques, density functional theory.
Colin Wolden
Surface chemistry, advanced materials processing, gas-phase kinetics, and reactor modeling.

Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering:

Brajendra Mishra 
Electrochemistry, materials synthesis, oxidation, thin film photovoltaic materials. 
John Moore 
Synthesis and processing of materials, engineered materials and coatings.
David Olson 
Metallurgy of reactive metals, environmental degradation of materials, welding and joining science.
Baki Yarar 
Applied surface chemistry, flotation, flocculation, fine particle technology, separation technology and recycling, superconductivity.



 
 

CSEM 

Members

Research

Links

Last Modified: 3 October 1999
Contact: Reuben T. Collins; (303) 273-3851; (303) 273-3919 (fax);
Rtcollin@mines.edu